Privacy Policy

 

  1. Introduction

Instant Shade Umbrellas (“the Company”) is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices and obligations as required by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

  1. Collection of Personal Information

We may collect personal information such as your name, email address, physical address, contact details, and other information for the purpose of providing products and services, marketing, customer support, and other business-related activities.

  1. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, or as consented to by you, or as required by law.

  1. Access and Correction of Personal Information

You have the right to access and correct any personal information held about you. Please contact us at info@instantshade.com.au if you wish to request access or correction.

  1. Security and Integrity of Personal Information

We store all personal information with reputable third-party providers in the cloud. While we take reasonable steps to ensure the integrity and security of your personal information, we rely on the security measures of these third-party providers to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. You may request details of the third-party providers we use, and we encourage you to review their respective privacy and security policies to understand how they safeguard your data.

  1. Cookies and Web Analytics

Our website, www.instantshadeumbrellas.com.au, may use cookies and web analytics tools to enhance your browsing experience, analyze user behavior, and serve you targeted advertisements based on your browsing history on our website and other websites you may visit. By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies and similar technologies for these purposes. You may adjust your browser settings to manage or refuse cookies.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on our website, and you are encouraged to review this policy regularly.

  1. Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about the way we handle your personal information, please contact us at info@instantshade.com.au . If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

 

  1. Contact Information

For any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Instant Shade Pty Ltd

90-98 Woodlands Drive, Braeside VIC 3189

(03) 9915 3599

info@instantshade.com.au